Academy Awards, USA

1966
Nominated Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen for: Casanova '70 (1965) Shared with: Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi d'Amico.

1965
Nominated Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen for: I compagni (1963) Shared with: Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli.

1959
Nominated Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen for: La Grande Guerra (1959).


Berlin International Film Festival

1994
Won Special Mention for: Cari fottutissimi amici (1994)
Nominated Golden Berlin Bear for: Cari fottutissimi amici (1994).

1982
Won Silver Berlin Bear Best Director for: Il Marchese del Grillo (1981).

1976
Won Silver Berlin Bear Best Director for: Caro Michele (1976).

1957
Won Silver Berlin Bear Best Director for: Padri e figli (1957).


Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual Programming

2001
Won Golden FIPA TV Series and Serials: Screenplay for: Come quando fuori piove (2000) (mini).
Shared with: Leonardo Benvenuti, Suso Cecchi d'Amico, Piero De Bernardi.


Cannes Film Festival

1985
Nominated Golden Palm for: Le due vite di Mattia Pascal (1985).

1977
Nominated Golden Palm for: Un borghese piccolo piccolo (1977).

1973
Nominated Golden Palm for: Vogliamo i colonnelli (1973).

1966
Nominated Golden Palm for: L'armata Brancaleone (1966).


David di Donatello Awards

2005
Won Special David.

1990
Won David Best Director (Migliore Regista) for: Il male oscuro (1990).

1986
Won David Best Director (Migliore Regista) for: Speriamo che sia femmina (1986).
Best Screenplay (Autore della Migliore Sceneggiatura) for: Speriamo che sia femmina (1986).
Shared with: Tullio Pinelli, Suso Cecchi d'Amico, Leonardo Benvenuti, Piero De Bernardi.

1977
Won David Best Director (Migliore Regia) for: Un borghese piccolo piccolo (1977).


Flaiano International Prizes

1994
Career Award Cinema.


Giffoni Film Festival

1984
Won Nocciola d'Oro.


Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists

1986
Won Silver Ribbon Best Director (Regista del Miglior Film Italiano) for: Speriamo che sia femmina (1986).
Best Screenplay (Migliore Sceneggiatura) for: Speriamo che sia femmina (1986).
Shared with: Leonardo Benvenuti, Tullio Pinelli, Suso Cecchi d'Amico, Piero De Bernardi.

1982
Won Silver Ribbon Best Screenplay (Migliore Sceneggiatura) for: Il Marchese del Grillo (1981).
Shared with: Bernardino Zapponi, Leonardo Benvenuti, Tullio Pinelli, Piero De Bernardi.

1977
Won Silver Ribbon Best Screenplay (Migliore Sceneggiatura) for: Un borghese piccolo piccolo (1977).
Shared with: Sergio Amidei.

1959
Won Silver Ribbon Best Screenplay (Migliore Sceneggiatura) for: I soliti ignoti (1958).
Shared with: Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Suso Cecchi d'Amico.


Mar del Plata Film Festival

1964
Won Best Film for: I Compagni (1963).


Moscow International Film Festival

1999
Nominated Golden St. George for: Panni sporchi (1999).


San Sebastián International Film Festival

1965
Won Prize San Sebastián Best Director for: Casanova '70 (1965).

1958
Won Silver Seashell for: I soliti ignoti (1958).


Venice Film Festival

1991
Career Golden Lion.

1985
Won Pietro Bianchi Award.

1959
Won Golden Lion for: La grande guerra (1959).